Privacy Policy

Manitoulin Fuels (MF) is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and organizations with whom we do business and also our employees. MF commits to the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that customers and employees agree to provide.

MF commits to abide by all applicable government requirements or guidelines.

MF Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of Personal Information as follows:

Collection

MF collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy

MF will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage

MF will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention

MF will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment (Standards for example).

Disclosure

MF will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access

MF promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to informationupon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

All Employees who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.